September 8th, 2015


Tutorials


9:00 – 12:00

BEAT: An Online Web-platform for Reproducible Biometrics

Andre Anjos (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland), Laurent El-Shafey (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland), Sebastien Marcel (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland)


9:00 – 12:00

Person Re-Identification: Theory and Best Practice

Iacopo Masi (University of Southern California, USA), Giuseppe Lisanti (Università degli Studi di Firenzi, Italy), Federico Bartoli (Università degli Studi di Firenzi, Italy), Alberto Del Bimbo (Università degli Studi di Firenzi, Italy)


9:00 – 12:00

Ocular Biometrics in Non-Cooperative Environments

Hugo Proença (Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal)


12:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break


Tutorials


14:00 – 17:00

An Introduction to the Open Source Biometric Recognition (OpenBR) Project

Josh Klontz (Rank One Computing, USA), Jordan Cheney (Noblis, Inc., USA), Brendan Klare (Rank One Computing, USA), Ben Klein (Noblis, Inc., USA), Scott Klum (Rank One Computing, USA)


14:00 – 17:00

Facial Expression Analysis

Fernando de la Torre (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Jeff Cohn (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Jeff Girard (University of Pittsburgh, USA)




September 9th, 2015


08:15 Opening


08:30 – 10:10 Oral Session #1 (Ocular Biometrics)


08:30 – 8:55

Exploiting Stable and Discriminative Iris Weight Map for Iris Recognition Under Less Constrained Environment

Yang Hu (University of Kent, UK), Konstantinos Sirlantzis (University of Kent, UK), Gareth Howells (University of Kent, UK)

08:55 – 09:20

Statistical Evaluation of Up-to-Three-Attempt Iris Recognition

Adam Czajka, (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Kevin W. Bowyer, University of Notre Dame, USA)


09:20 – 09:45

Assessment of Iris Recognition Reliability for Eyes Affected by Ocular Pathologies

Mateusz Trokielewicz (NASK, Poland), Adam Czajka (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland), Piotr Maciejewicz (Medical University of Warsaw, Poland)


09:45 – 10:10

BioEye 2015: Competition on Biometrics via Eye Movements

Oleg Komogortsev (Texas State University, USA), Ioannis Rigas (Texas State University, USA)


10:10 – 10:25 Coffee Break


10:25 – 11:30 Poster Session #1: Spotlights


Robust Face Recognition based on Saliency Maps of Sigma Sets

Ramya Srinivasan (Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA), Amit Roy-Chowdhury (UC Riverside, USA)


Acquiring High-resolution Face Images in Outdoor Environments: A Master-slave Calibration Algorithm

João Neves (IT - Inst. de Telecomunicações, Portugal), Juan Moreno (Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal), Silvio Barra (University of Cagliari, Italy), Hugo Proença (Universidade da Beira Interior, Portugal)

A Deep Pyramid Deformable Part Model for Face Detection

Rajeev Ranjan (University of Maryland, USA), Vishal Patel (University of Maryland, USA), Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland, USA)

Towards Fitting a 3D Dense Facial Model to a 2D Image: A Landmark-free Approach

Yuhang Wu (University of Houston, USA), Xiang Xu (University of Houston, USA), Shishir K. Shah (University of Houston, USA), Ioannis A. Kakadiaris (University of Houston, USA)

Feature Detection and Tracking on Geometric Mesh Data Using a Combined Global and Local Shape Model for Face Analysis

Shaun Canavan (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA), Lijun Yin (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA)

Bin-based Weak Classifier Fusion of Iris and Face Biometrics

Di Miao (USTC, China), Man Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences NLPR, China), Haiqing Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences NLPR, China), Zhenan Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences NLPR, China), Tieniu Tan (Chinese Academy of Sciences NLPR, China)

Combining 3D and 2D for Less Constrained Periocular Recognition

Lulu Chen (University of Reading, UK), James Ferryman (University of Reading, UK)

Limbus Impact Removal for Off-angle Iris Recognition using Eye Models

Osman Melih Kürtüncü (Meliksah University, Turkey), Mahmut Karakaya (Meliksah University, Turkey)

Exploiting Polarization-State Information for Cross-Spectrum Face Recognition

Nathaniel Short (Booz Allen Hamilton, USA), Shuowen Hu (ARL, USA), Prudhvi Gurram (ARL, USA), Kristan Gurton (ARL, USA)

Unconstrained Face Verification Using Fisher Vectors Computed From Frontalized Faces

Jun-Cheng Chen (University of Maryland, USA), Swami Sankaranarayanan (University of Maryland, USA), Vishal Patel (University of Maryland, USA), Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland, USA)

SSBC 2015: Sclera Segmentation Benchmarking Competition

Abhijit Das (Griffith University, Queensland Australia), Umapada Pal (Indian Statistical Institute Kolkata, India), Miguel A. Ferrer (University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria Las Palmas, Spain), Michael Blumenstein (Griffith University, Queensland Australia)

Person Verification via Eye Movement-driven Text Reading Model

Evgeny Abdulin (Texas State University, USA), Oleg Komogortsev (Texas State University, USA)

Feature and Keypoint Selection for Visible to Near-infrared Face Matching

Soumyadeep Ghosh (IIIT Delhi, India), Tejas Dhamecha (IIIT Delhi, India), Rohit Keshari (IIIT Delhi, India), Richa Singh (IIIT Delhi, India), Mayank Vatsa (IIIT Delhi, India)

Still to Video Face Recognition Using a Heterogeneous Matching Approach

Yu Zhu (West Virginia University, USA), Zhenzhu Zheng (West Virginia University, USA), Yan Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences Institute Of Computing Technology, China), Guowang Mu (West Virginia University, USA), Shiguang Shan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Guodong Guo (West Virginia University, USA)

Human and Algorithm Performance on the PaSC Face Recognition Challenge

P. Jonathon Phillips (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA), Matthew Q. Hill (University of Texas at Dallas, USA), Jake A. Swindle (University of Texas at Dallas, USA), Alice J. O’Toole (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)


DIAMOND SPONSOR POSTER

BOPS: Biometric Open Protocol Standard, the World’s First and Only IEEE Biometrics-Based Authentication Standard

Hector Hoyos (Hoyos Labs, LLC, USA)




11:30 – 12:30 Keynote Presentation


Matching DNA and Predictive Modeling of the Human Face

Prof. Mark D. Shriver (Pennsylvania State University, USA)


12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break


14:00 – 16:05 Special Session (Mobile Biometrics)


14:00 – 14:25

Periocular Biometrics in Mobile Environment

Tiago Freitas Pereira (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland), Sebastien Marcel (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland)


14:25 – 14:50

Iris Imaging in Visible Spectrum using White LED

Kiran Raja (Gjøvik University College), R. Raghavendra (Gjøvik University College, Norway), Vinay Vemuri (Gjøvik University College, Norway), Christoph Busch (Gjøvik University College, Norway)


14:50 – 15:15

Music and Images as Contexts in a Context-Aware Touch-based Authentication System

Abena Primo (Louisiana Tech University, USA), Vir Phoha (Syracuse, NY USA)


15:15 – 15:40

Attribute-based Continuous User Authentication on Mobile Devices

Pouya Samangouei (University of Maryland, USA), Vishal Patel (University of Maryland, USA), Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland, USA)


15:40 – 16:05

On Smartphone Camera based Fingerphoto Authentication

Aakarsh Malhotra (IIIT Delhi, India), Anush Sankaran (IIIT Delhi, India), Apoorva Mittal (IIIT Delhi, India), Mayank Vatsa (IIIT Delhi, India), Richa Singh (IIIT Delhi, India)



16:05 – 18:00 Poster Session #1


19:00 Reception



September 10th, 2015

08:30 – 10:10 Oral Session #2 (Face Analysis)

08:30 – 08:55

Pokerface: Partial Order Keeping and Energy Repressing Method for Extreme Face Illumination Normalization

Felix Juefei-Xu (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Marios Savvides (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)


08:55 – 9:20

Pose-Robust Face Signature for Multi-View Face Recognition

Pengfei Dou (University of Houston, USA), Lingfeng Zhang (University of Houston, USA), Yuhang Wu (University of Houston, USA), Shishir K. Shah (University of Houston, USA), Ioannis A. Kakadiaris (University of Houston, USA)


09:20 – 09:45

Near-IR to Visible Light Face Matching: Effectiveness of Pre-Processing Options for Commercial Matchers

John Bernhard (University of Notre Dame, USA), Jeremiah Barr (University of Notre Dame, USA), Kevin W. Bowyer (University of Notre Dame, USA), Patrick J. Flynn (University of Notre Dame, USA)

09:45 – 10:10

Inheritable Fisher Vector Feature for Kinship Verification

Qingfeng Liu (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA), Ajit Puthenputhussery (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA), Chengjun Liu (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)


10:10 – 10:25 Coffee Break


10:25 – 11:30 Poster Session #2: Spotlights


Pace Independent Mobile Gait Biometrics

Yu Zhong (BAE Systems, USA), Yunbin Deng (BAE Systems, USA), Geoff Meltzner (BAE Systems, USA)


A Deep Neural Network for Audio-Visual Person Recognition

Mohammad Alam (University of Western Australia, Australia), Mohammed Bennamoun (University of Western Australia, Australia), Roberto Togneri (University of Western Australia, Australia), Ferdous Sohel (University of Western Australia, Australia)


Treadmill Assisted Imitation Attack on Gait-Based Authentication Systems

Rajesh Kumar (Syracuse University, USA), Vir Phoha (Syracuse University, USA), Anshumali Jain (Syracuse University, USA)


Towards Repeatable, Reproducible, and Efficient Biometric Technology Evaluations

Gregory Fiumara (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA), Wayne Salamon (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA), Craig Watson (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)


Mobile Device Application, Bluetooth, and Wi-Fi Usage Data as Behavioral Biometric Traits

Tempestt Neal (University of Florida, USA), Damon Woodard (University of Florida, USA), Aaron Striegel (University of Notre Dame, USA)


fNIRS: A New Modality for Brain Activity-Based Biometric Authentication

Abdul Serwadda (Syracuse University, USA), Vir Phoha (Syracuse University, USA), Sujit Poudel (Syracuse University, USA), Leanne Hirshfield (Syracuse University, USA), Danushka Bandara (Syracuse University, USA), Sarah Bratt (Syracuse University, USA), Mark Costa (Syracuse University, USA)


Irreversible Fingerprint Template using Minutiae Relation Code with Bloom Filter

Narishige Abe (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd, Japan), Shigefumi Yamada (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan), Takashi Shinzaki (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan)


e-BioSign Tool: Towards Scientific Assessment of Dynamic Signatures under Forensic Conditions

Ruben Vera-Rodriguez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain), Julian Fierrez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain), Javier Ortega-Garcia (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain), Alejandro Acien (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain), Ruben Tolosana (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)


A Leap Password Based Verification System

Aman Chahar (IIIT Delhi, India), Shivangi Yadav (IIIT Delhi), Ishan Nigam (IIIT Delhi, India), Mayank Vatsa (IIIT Delhi, India), Richa Singh (IIIT Delhi, India)


On Humanoid Robots Imitating Human Touch Gestures on the Smart Phone

Sujit Poudel (Syracuse University, USA), Abdul Serwadda (Syracuse University, USA), Vir Phoha (Syracuse University, USA)


Presentation Attack Detection using Laplacian Decomposed Frequency Response for Visible Spectrum and Near-Infra-Red Iris Systems

Kiran Raja (Gjøvik University College, Norway), R. Raghavendra (Gjovik University College, Norway), Christoph Busch (Gjøvik University College, Norway)


Post-mortem Iris Biometric Analysis in Sus scrofa domesticus

Sashi Saripalle (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA), Reza Derakhshani (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA), Adam McLaughlin (), Rohit Krishna ()


Latent Fingerprint from Multiple Surfaces: Database and Quality Analysis

Anush Sankaran (IIIT Delhi, India), Akshay Agarwal (IIIT Delhi, India), Rohit Keshari (IIIT Delhi, India), Soumyadeep Ghosh (IIIT Delhi, India), Anjali Sharma (IIIT Delhi, India), Mayank Vatsa (IIIT Delhi, India), Richa Singh (IIIT Delhi, India)

A Robust Sclera Segmentation Algorithm

Petru Radu (University of Reading, UK), James Ferryman (University of Reading, UK), Peter Wild (University of Reading, UK)


DIAMOND SPONSOR POSTER

Mobile Biometric Authentication

Asem Othman (Hoyos Labs, LLC, USA)


GOLD  SPONSOR POSTER

Discussion on NIST Tattoo Recognition Technology-Challenge

Peter Lo (MorphoTrak, USA)




11:30 – 12:30 Keynote Presentation


The Value of Error Rates and Proficiency Tests in the Forensic Sciences

Prof. Jonathan J. Koehler (Northwestern University)


12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break


14:00 – 16:05 Oral Session #3 (Performance Evaluation and Biometric Security)


14:00 – 14:25

Modest Proposals for Improving Biometric Recognition Papers

James Matey (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA), Patrick Grother (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA), Elham Tabassi (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA), James Wayman (San Jose State University, USA), Craig Watson (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA), George Quinn (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)


14:25 – 14:50

Information-theoretic Performance Evaluation of Likelihood-ratio Based Biometric Score Fusion under Modality Selection Attacks

Takao Murakami (AIST, Japan), Kenta Takahashi (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan)


14:50 – 15:15

Fusing Binary Templates for Multi-biometric Cryptosystems

Guangcan Mai (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong), Meng-Hui Lim (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong), Pong C. Yuen (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)


15:15 – 15:40

BMDT: An Optimized Method for Biometric Menagerie Detection

He Zheng (Peking University, China), Liao Ni (Peking University, China), Ran Xian (Peking University, China), Shilei Liu (Peking University, China), Wenxin Li (Peking University, China)


15:40 – 16:05

LivDet 2015 Fingerprint Liveness Detection Competition 2015

Valerio Mura (University of Cagliari – DIEE, Italy), David Yambay (Clarkson University, USA), Luca Ghiani (University of Cagliari, Italy), Gian Luca Marcialis (University of Cagliari, Italy), Stephanie Schuckers (Clarkson University, USA), Fabio Roli (University of Cagliari, Italy)


16:05 – 18:00 Poster Session #2


19:00 Gala Dinner



September 11th, 2015


08:30 – 10:35 Oral Session #4 (Forensics, Temporal Biometrics and Spoofing)


08:30 – 08:55

Learning-based Ballistic Breech Face Impression Image Matching

Joseph Roth (Michigan State University), Andrew Carriveau (Michigan State Police, USA), Xiaoming Liu (Michigan State University, USA), Anil Jain (Michigan State University, USA)


08:55 – 09:20

Smartwatch-Based Biometric Gait Recognition

Andrew Johnston (Fordham University, USA), Gary Weiss (Fordham University, USA)


09:20 – 09:45

ECG Biometric Authentication Using a Dynamical Model

Abhijit Sarkar (Virginia Tech University, USA), Lynn Abbott (Virginia Tech University, USA), Zachary Doerzaph (Virginia Tech University, USA)


09:45- 10:10

Finger Vein Liveness Detection Using Motion Magnification

R. Raghavendra (Gjøvik University College, Norway), Manasa Avinash (VVIT, Mysore, India), Sebastien Marcel (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland), Christoph Busch (Gjøvik University College, Norway)


10:10 – 10:35

On the Vulnerability of Speaker Verification to Realistic Voice Spoofing

Serife Ergunay (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland), Elie Khoury (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland), Alexandros Lazaridis (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland), Sebastien Marcel (Idiap Research Institute, Switzerland)


10:35 – 11:00 Coffee Break


11:00 – 12:00 Keynote Presentation


Accuracy of Forensic Examiners Performing Perceptual Face-Matching

Dr. Jonathon Phillips (Electronic Engineer, National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST), USA)


12:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break


14:00 – 15:15 Special Session (Dictionary Learning and Deep Learning)


14:00 – 14:25

Robust Biometrics Recognition using Joint Weighted Dictionary Learning and Smoothed L0 Norm

Rahman Khorsandi (University Of Miami, USA), Ali Taalimi (University of Tennessee-Knoxville, USA), Mohammed Abdel-Mottaleb (University Of Miami, USA)


14:25 – 14:50

Joint Prototype and Metric Learning for Set-to-Set Matching: Application to Biometrics

Mengjun Leng (University of Houston, USA), Panagiotis Moutafis (University of Houston, USA), Ioannis A. Kakadiaris (University of Houston, USA)


14:50 – 15:15

Regularizing Deep Learning Architecture for Face Recognition with Weight Variations

Shruti Nagpal (IIIT Delhi, India), Maneet Singh (IIIT Delhi, India), Richa Singh (IIIT Delhi, India), Mayank Vatsa (IIIT Delhi, India)


15:15 – 15:45 Coffee Break


15:45 – 17:00 Oral Session #5 (Keystroke Recognition)


15:45 – 16:10

Keystroke Dynamics Recognition based on Personal Data: A Comparative Experimental Evaluation Implementing Reproducible Research

Aythami Morales (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain), Mario Falanga (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy), Julian Fierrez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain), Carlo Sansone (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy), Javier Ortega-Garcia (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)


16:10 – 16:35

Spoofing Key-Press Latencies with a Generative Keystroke Dynamics Model

John Monaco (Pace University, USA), Md Liakat Ali (Pace University, USA), Charles Tappert (Pace University, USA)


16:35 – 17:00

Improvements to Keystroke-Based Authentication By Adding Linguistic Context

Adam Goodkind (CUNY Graduate Center, USA), Andrew Rosenberg (CUNY Graduate Center, USA), David Guy Brizan (CUNY Graduate Center, USA)



17:00 Closing and Group Photos

 

BTAS 2015 Program

7th IEEE International Conference on
Biometrics: Theory, Applications and Systems 
(BTAS 2015)
September 8 - 11, 2015